Syllabus

Compulsory

Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
AMMM Algorithmic Methods for Mathematical Models Q1, Q2
CPDS Concurrence, Parallelism and Distributed Systems Q1, Q2
SIRI Seminars of Innovation and Research in Informatics
SMDE Statistical Modelling and Design of Experiments Q1, Q2
TMIRI Techniques and Methodology of Innovation and Research in Informatics Q1, Q2

Specialization

Advanced Computing

Specialty mandatory subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
ADS Advanced Data Structures Q2
CC Computational Complexity Q2
CPS Combinatorial Problem Solving Q2
RA Randomized Algorithms Q1
Specialty complementary subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
ADM Algorithmics for Data Mining Q2
AGT Algorithmic Game Theory Q1
AVLSI Algorithms for VLSI Q1
CSN Complex and Social Networks Q1

Computer Graphics and Virtual Reality

Specialty mandatory subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
AM Advanced Modelling Q2
FRR Fast Realistic Rendering Q2
GTCG Geometric Tools for Computer Graphics Q1
VAR Virtual and Augmented Reality Q1
Specialty complementary subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
EA Elements of Animation Q1
GP Geometric Processing Q1
RRMM Real-Time Rendering of Massive Models Q2
VV Volume Visualization Q1

Computer Networks and Distributed Systems

Specialty mandatory subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
CN Computer Networks Q1
INM Introduction to Network Modelling Q1
MGTN Mechanisms and Game Theory in Networks Q2
SNM Stochastic Network Modelling Q1
Specialty complementary subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
CLC Cloud Computing Q2
DS Decentralized Systems Q2
FINE Future Internet Networks Q1
IAS Internet Applications and Security Q1

Data Mining and Business Intelligence

Specialty mandatory subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
DAKD Data Analysis and Knowledge Discovery Q1
DW Data Warehousing Q1
ML Machine Learning Q2
MVA Multivariate Analysis Q2
OD Open Data Q2
Specialty complementary subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
ADM Algorithmics for Data Mining Q2
ANLP Advanced Natural Language Processing Q2
ASM Advanced Statistical Modelling Q1
BSG Bioinformatics and Statistical Genetics Q1
IR Information Retrieval Q1
KMLMM Kernel-Based Machine Learning and Multivariate Modelling Q1
OTDM Optimization Techniques for Data Mining Q1
SNLP Statistical Natural Language Processing Q1
SOBI Service Oriented Business Intelligence Q1

High Performance Computing

Specialty mandatory subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
MA Multiprocessors Architecture Q2
OS Operating Systems Q1
PA Processor Architecture Q1
Specialty complementary subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
APA Advanced Processor Architecture Q2
CHPC Compilers for High Performance Computers Q1
NCD Nanoelectronic Circuit Design Q2
PD Processor Design Q1
PPTM Parallel Programming Tools and Models Q2
SA Supercomputers Architecture Q1
SCA Supercomputing for Challenging Applications Q1

Service Engineering

Specialty mandatory subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
EB E-Business Q2
RES Requirements Engineering for Services Q2
SM Service Management Q1
SOA Service Oriented Architecture Q2
Specialty complementary subjects
Acronym Complete name Open 16-17
ASE Advanced Software Engineering Q1
BIP Business Intelligence Project Q1
DW Data Warehousing Q1
SEAIT Social and Environmental Aspects of Information Technology Q1
SOBI Service Oriented Business Intelligence Q1
VBP Viability of Business Projects Q1
WS Web Services Q1